Table 1

Proteome sizes and number of genes shared with each of the human protein sets, with a Blast cutoff of 10−10.

OrganismsNumber of proteinsNumber matching Ensembl proteomeNumber matching Celera proteome
Human31,78026,544
Bacteria/Archaea85,8244,3883,915
Yeast9,0307,5087,103
C. elegans 19,40013,77012,660
D. melanogaster 14,08015,32414,302
A. thaliana 25,4709,1519,081
Parasites11,6065,1464,756