Table 1

Kinase distribution by major groups in human and model systems. A detailed classification is available in tables S1 and S6.

GroupFamiliesSubfamiliesYeast kinasesWorm kinasesFly kinasesHuman kinasesHuman pseudogenesNovel human kinases
AGC14211730306367
CAMK1733214632743910
CK135485101252
CMGC82421493361123
Other3739386745832123
STE3131425184764
Tyrosine kinase3030090329055
Tyrosine kinase–like713015174365
RGC110276530
Atypical-PDHK11211500
Atypical-Alpha12041600
Atypical-RIO13233312
Atypical-A611121220
Atypical-Other77212904
Atypical-ABC111333505
Atypical-BRD11011401
Atypical-PIKK16555600
Total13420113045424051810671