Table 1

Statistics of sequencing of samples used in this study.

SampleTotal readsMappable readsSites with ≥1 readFraction of sites with ≥1 readRNA editing candidates*
gDNA (combined)12,604,94112,150,19433,88693.6%N/A
Replicate 15,145,1935,042,00632,49189.7%N/A
Replicate 27,459,7487,108,18832,94291.0%N/A
cDNA
Cerebellum5,538,4595,382,74326,22072.4%126
Frontal lobe (combined)14,065,38813,360,86828,38278.4%268
Replicate 16,950,6606,563,63026,61773.5%238
Replicate 27,114,7286,797,23826,62873.5%230
Corpus callosum5,096,8324,963,98325,44770.3%180
Diencephalon5,420,1515,291,18425,18769.6%172
Small intestine6,516,2586,172,90126,84574.1%181
Kidney6,354,0255,984,70926,29972.6%177
Adrenal2,251,7552,188,63723,58965.1%121

*A site with evidence for RNA editing is required to have an editing level of ≥5% and a log-likelihood (LL) score of ≥2 (10).