Table 1 Gorilla assembly statistics.

gorGor3*Susie3
IndividualKamilahSusie
Total genome length (bp)3,035,660,1443,080,414,926
Number of contigs464,87416,073
Total sequence (bp)2,828,866,5753,080,414,926
Placed contig length (bp)2,718,960,0622,790,620,487
Unplaced contig length (bp)109,906,513289,794,439
Maximum contig length (bp)191,55636,219,563
Contig N50 (bp)11,6619,558,608
Number of scaffolds57,196554
Maximum scaffold length10,247,101*110,018,866
Scaffold N50 (bp)913,45823,141,960

*Values are taken from previously published gorilla genome paper (4).