Table 11 Statistics for reinforcing defenses.

Bold lines define natural breaks (Jenks) in the percentages of additional defenses in relation to an area’s perimeter.

Site/regionDefended areaLength of additional
defenses (m)
% of additional
defenses from
total built
% of additional
defenses from total
perimeter
La CuernavillaLa Cuernavilla East373675%122%
La CuernavillaLa Cuernavilla West248558%99%
El ZotzEl Tejon117668%87%
TintalTintal core181167%80%
Xmakabatun PolitySummit E of drainage46953%79%
El ZotzEl Diablo151945%66%
El Achiotal PolityDefensive enclosure32139%64%
Dos AguadasDos Aguadas South core174251%50%
Tikal*City extent653135%42%
Dos AguadasDos Aguadas North N plateau81361%38%
El ZotzHill NW of El Diablo Group18455%38%
TurcaTurca E refuge12345%18%
Witzna EastWitzna East31233%15%
El Zotz PolityHills W of La Cuernavilla43342%15%
KanalnaKanalna N refuge17160%13%
Dos AguadasDos Aguadas North E plateau20011%12%
WitznaWitzna core34763%11%
El Achiotal PolityPeninsula refuge20036%9%
Tikal PolityGroup NW of Tikal Wall12712%3%
RS028Refuge00%0%
Dos AguadasDos Aguadas North W plateau00%0%
RS07Eastern hilltop00%0%
E4 River SiteSite core00%0%
El Zotz PolityHills at N drainage intersection00%0%
AtalayaAtalaya core00%0%
KanalnaKanalna S refuge00%0%
Xmakabatun PolitySummit W of drainage00%0%
CivalCival core00%0%
Dos Aguadas*Dos Aguadas South macro00%0%
El Perú-Waka’El Perú-Waka’ core00%0%
La SufricayaLa Sufricaya core00%0%

*The defended area extends beyond the limits of the lidar data, but a substantial portion is visible.