Table 13 Cost index for each defended area.

Cost statistics for defending areas in relation to idealized forms.

Site/regionDefended areaTotal built defenses (m)z-score of TBDOverbuild scoreEfficiency scoreCost index
La CuernavillaLa Cuernavilla West4,2620.732.580.613.08
La CuernavillaLa Cuernavilla East5,0140.961.910.622.94
El ZotzEl Diablo3,3480.452.030.691.34
Tikal*City extent18,6035.090.512.341.11
Dos AguadasDos Aguadas South core3,3910.471.330.700.88
TintalTintal core2,7030.261.250.870.37
Dos Aguadas*Dos Aguadas South macro2,2430.120.501.040.06
Dos AguadasDos Aguadas North E plateau1,825–0.011.520.73–0.02
El Perú-Waka’El Perú-Waka’ core1,100–0.230.240.87–0.06
El ZotzEl Tejon1,717–0.041.590.77–0.09
Tikal PolityGroup NW of Tikal Wall1,027–0.250.350.81–0.11
AtalayaAtalaya core198–0.500.150.65–0.12
RS028Refuge132–0.520.210.83–0.13
KanalnaKanalna S refuge218–0.500.150.56–0.13
CivalCival Core1,080–0.240.570.95–0.14
Dos AguadasDos Aguadas North N plateau1,341–0.160.780.79–0.16
WitznaWitzna core547–0.400.230.55–0.17
KanalnaKanalna N refuge287–0.480.300.74–0.20
La SufricayaLa Sufricaya core556–0.400.510.91–0.22
El Achiotal PolityPeninsula refuge554–0.400.380.66–0.23
TurcaTurca E refuge271–0.480.450.86–0.26
El Zotz PolityHills at N drainage intersection771–0.330.560.71–0.26
Xmakabatun PolitySummit W of drainage525–0.400.640.89–0.29
Witzna EastWitzna East942–0.280.710.64–0.31
E4 River SiteSite core727–0.340.750.83–0.31
Dos AguadasDos Aguadas North W plateau654–0.370.660.73–0.33
RS07Eastern hilltop452–0.430.970.86–0.48
El Zotz PolityHills W of La Cuernavilla1,035–0.250.860.41–0.52
Xmakabatun PolitySummit E of drainage881–0.301.460.81–0.53
El Achiotal PolityDefensive enclosure827–0.311.730.91–0.59
El ZotzHill NW of El Diablo Group332–0.460.990.70–0.65

*The defended area extends beyond limits of lidar data, but a substantial portion is visible.