Table 14 Regional defensive statistics by lidar survey block.

TLD, total length defended; TBD, total built defenses.

PolygonMajor
site
Lidar
area
(km2)
Number of
defensive
systems
km2 of
lidar per
defensive
system
Number of
defensive
features
km2 of
lidar per
defensive
feature
Total length
of defended
perimeters
(m)
Length of
defended
perimeter per
km2 of lidar
Defended
area
(km2)
% lidar
area
defended
TLD
(m)
TLD per
km2
of lidar
TBD
length
(m)
TBD per
km2 of
lidar
E1184.1400.000.0000.00.0%00.000.0
E2145.5900.000.0000.00.0%00.000.0
E4172.02443.0443.01,17070.10.0%1,1706.87274.2
1Tikal161.331213.41451.119,345120107.566.6%25,811160.019,630121.7
2Uaxactun164.94441.2627.53,298200.20.1%3,28719.97824.7
8Naachtun135.2600.000.0000.00.0%00.000.0
9Holmul308.66358.8625.028,895943.91.3%29,13994.414,86248.1
10El Zotz127.20235.5981.317,9221411.51.1%24,507192.716,915133.0
11Xultun124.02262.0235.4000.00.0%6305.16305.1
12El PerĂº90.96330.3422.75,193571.61.8%4,49149.42,34025.7
13La Corona424.692212.31332.72,71560.20.0%3,1737.51,3813.3
15Tintal97.03332.3156.52,481260.40.4%3,15532.52,70327.9
Total2,135.848824.33705.881,01938115.35.4%95,36344.659,97128.1
Average177.997.3337.430.8312.16,752399.66.0%7,94747.44,99831.1